Select Page
Instagram YouTube Twitter Twitter Facebook Geant

PROGRAMME

Please note that the conference is in Central European Summer Time (CEST)
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
Social Events
  • 08.30
  • 09.00
  • 09.30
  • 10.00
  • 10.30
  • 11.00
  • 11.30
  • 12.00
  • 12.30
  • 13.00
  • 13.30
  • 14.00
  • 14.30
  • 15.00
  • 15.30
  • 16.00
  • 16.30
  • 17.00
  • 17.30
  • 18.00
  • 18.30
  • 19.00
  • 19.30
  • 20.00
  • 20.30
  • 21.00
  • 21.30
  • 22.00
  • 22.30
  • 23.00
  • 23.30
  • 24.00
Side Meeting
REFEDS
09:00-17:30
Side Meeting
Everything you need to know about OCRE Framework
09:00-17:30
Side Meeting
eHealth TF
09:00-10:30
Side Meeting
GNA-G community meeting
09:00-13:00
Side Meeting
TF-RED
11:00-13:00
Side Meeting
TF-EDU Annual Community Meeting
14:00-17:30
Side Meeting
SIG-CISS
14:00-17:30
Social Event
Speakers' Reception
18:00-19:30
Yacht Club Adriaco
Auditorium
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room E
Social Events
Demonstration Area
  • 08.30
  • 09.00
  • 09.30
  • 10.00
  • 10.30
  • 11.00
  • 11.30
  • 12.00
  • 12.30
  • 13.00
  • 13.30
  • 14.00
  • 14.30
  • 15.00
  • 15.30
  • 16.00
  • 16.30
  • 17.00
  • 17.30
  • 18.00
  • 18.30
  • 19.00
  • 19.30
  • 20.00
  • 20.30
  • 21.00
  • 21.30
  • 22.00
  • 22.30
  • 23.00
  • 23.30
  • 24.00
BoF
FileSender community
08:30-10:30
BoF
New form-factors for coherent optics, a disruptive technology?
08:30-10:30
Side Meeting
SEE Forum side meeting
08:30-10:30
Demonstration
Machine Learning based Optical and QKD Network Monitoring
10:30-11:00
Plenary
TNC22 Opening Plenary
11:00-12:30
Lunch Break
Demonstration
Leveraging Virtualised Training Platforms During the Pandemic
12:45-13:15
Demonstration
Securing a network with blacklisting of malicious domain names and IPs
13:20-13:50
Plenary
Lightning Talk Plenaries - First Strike
14:00-15:30
Demonstration
eduTURN - Community owned and Managed STUN/TURN Pilot Service
15:30-16:00
Session 3D
Defining the Infrastructure of Trust
16:00-17:30
Session 3C
Sniffing It Out
16:00-17:30
Session 3B
The Inevitable Covid Session
16:00-17:30
Session 3A
Network Evolution
16:00-17:30
Social Event
Opening Reception
17:30-19:00
TCC (Main venue)
Social Event
TNC22 Kick Off Party
20:30-23:30
Around Piazza Giuseppe Verdi
Auditorium
Room A
Room C
Social Events
Demonstration Area
  • 08.30
  • 09.00
  • 09.30
  • 10.00
  • 10.30
  • 11.00
  • 11.30
  • 12.00
  • 12.30
  • 13.00
  • 13.30
  • 14.00
  • 14.30
  • 15.00
  • 15.30
  • 16.00
  • 16.30
  • 17.00
  • 17.30
  • 18.00
  • 18.30
  • 19.00
  • 19.30
  • 20.00
  • 20.30
  • 21.00
  • 21.30
  • 22.00
  • 22.30
  • 23.00
  • 23.30
  • 24.00
Session 4B
Building Real Stuff for Research Communities
09:00-10:30
Session 4C
Strategic NREN Hacking
09:00-10:30
Session 4A
Optics: Shine A Light
09:00-10:30
Demonstration
Data Mobility Exhibition
10:30-11:00
Plenary
Wednesday Plenary
11:00-12:30
Lunch Break
Demonstration
National platform for virtual education and analytics in Ecuador - ELSA
12:45-13:15
Demonstration
Security Card Game
13:20-13:50
Plenary
Lightning Talk Plenaries - Second Strike
14:00-15:30
Demonstration
PosEmo and eduMEET - case study of non-verbal communication booster in the web-conferencing world
15:30-16:00
Session 7B
Fixing the World
16:00-17:30
Session 7C
Trusted Infrastructure in Action
16:00-17:30
Session 7A
Networking: From Projects to Platforms
16:00-17:30
Social Event
TNC22 Conference Dinner
19:30-23:00
Magazzino 42
Auditorium
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
Demonstration Area
  • 08.30
  • 09.00
  • 09.30
  • 10.00
  • 10.30
  • 11.00
  • 11.30
  • 12.00
  • 12.30
  • 13.00
  • 13.30
  • 14.00
  • 14.30
  • 15.00
  • 15.30
  • 16.00
  • 16.30
  • 17.00
  • 17.30
  • 18.00
  • 18.30
  • 19.00
  • 19.30
  • 20.00
  • 20.30
  • 21.00
  • 21.30
  • 22.00
  • 22.30
  • 23.00
  • 23.30
  • 24.00
Session 8B
Building and Buying
09:00-10:30
Session 8C
It's Always DNS
09:00-10:30
Session 8A
Real Life Network Orchestration
09:00-10:30
" style='position: absolute;top: 303px; height: 49px; left: 927.14285714286px; width: 132.85714285714px; '>
Demonstration
EveryWAN: an open source solution to deploy advanced SD-WAN services
10:30-11:00
Session 9D
Crisis and Solutions
11:00-12:30
Session 9C
Pot Luck Networking
11:00-12:30
Session 9B
Supporting Research and Education
11:00-12:30
Session 9A
Data Driven Networking
11:00-12:30
Lunch Break
Demonstration
Integrating CILogon, COmanage and GA4GH Passports for life science AAI
12:45-13:15
Demonstration
XR Optics - a revolutionary technology
13:20-13:50
Session 10A
Quantum Technologies
14:00-15:30
Session 10C
Roaming Through
14:00-15:30
Session 10B
From Space to the Ocean Bed
14:00-15:30
Demonstration
ACME (Automated Certificate Management)
15:30-16:00
Plenary
Closing Plenary
16:00-17:30
BoF
Community Cloud Operators
18:00-19:30
BoF
Improve NREN Security Management – how can the Security Baseline help?
18:00-19:30
BoF
Addressing Global Routing Practices with the Routing Working Group
18:00-19:30
BoF
Public Affairs for NRENs and RENs
18:00-19:30
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
  • 08.30
  • 09.00
  • 09.30
  • 10.00
  • 10.30
  • 11.00
  • 11.30
  • 12.00
  • 12.30
  • 13.00
  • 13.30
  • 14.00
  • 14.30
  • 15.00
  • 15.30
  • 16.00
  • 16.30
  • 17.00
  • 17.30
  • 18.00
  • 18.30
  • 19.00
  • 19.30
  • 20.00
  • 20.30
  • 21.00
  • 21.30
  • 22.00
  • 22.30
  • 23.00
  • 23.30
  • 24.00
Side Meeting
Security Day 2022
09:00-17:30
Side Meeting
EuroHPC Working Group Meeting
09:00-12:30
Side Meeting
InAcademia Steering Committee meeting
09:00-12:30
Side Meeting
SIG Marcomms meeting
09:00-17:30